Edition 2016

Posted on:20 January 2017

Author:The Others

Category:2016

Share: / /

EXHIBITORS

THE OTHERS ART FAIR
Acribia, Torino
Atla(s)now, Parco Nazionale Toubkal MA
Burning Giraffe Art Gallery, Torino
Studio C & C Camera Chiara, Torino
Caffè Internazionale, Palermo
Cell63 artplatform, Berlin DE
Riccardo Costantini Contemporary, Torino
D406–Fedeli alla Linea, Modena
Die Mauer Arte Contemporanea, Prato
Dolomiti Contemporanee, Casso (PN), Borca di Cadore (BL)
E3 arte contemporanea, Brescia
Eggers 2.0, Torino
Fabbrica EOS, Milano
Febo e Dafne, Torino
Galerie Huit, Arles FR
Ke’ch collective, Marrakech MA
l’étrangère, London GB
Martina’s Gallery, Seregno (MB)
Mc2 Gallery, Milano
Galerie Antonio Nardone, Brussels BE
Nuova Galleria Morone, Milano
Polisonum, Roma
Paola Sosio Contemporary, Milano
Sponge ArteContemporanea, Pergola (PU)
Studio 38 contemporary art gallery, Pistoia
The Format – Contemporary Culture, Milano
VisionQuesT contemporary photography, Genova
White Noise Gallery, Roma
widmertheodoridis, Eschlikon CH

THE OTHERS EXHIBIT
Anna Capolupo, Il bello di ciò che non ricordiamo – Burning Giraffe Art Gallery, Torino
CKO, Watastata – widmertheodoridis, Eschlikon CH
Tiziano Doria, Boris e Bobby – Mc2 Gallery, Milano
Alessandro Formigoni, Corruzione – D406 – Fedeli alla Linea, Modena
Mo Baala, The Protection of the Flower – Ke’ch collective, Marrakech MA
Nadia Galbiati, Spazio Costruito – E3 arte contemporanea, Brescia
Dario Goldaniga, World Map – Fabbrica EOS, Milano
Jago, Exalibur – White Noise Gallery, Roma
Matteo Sanna, Wishmaster – The Format – Contemporary Culture, Milano
Hélène Veilleux, 38E Parallèle Nord. – VisionQuesT contemporary photography, Genova
Anita Witek, es ist so wie es scheint/Turin 2016 – l’étrangère, London GB

 

PROGRAM

As an evening event, The Others presents a program of music, videos and performances, as well as common areas dedicated to Food & Beverage in the inner courtyard of the former hospital, thus creating an informal atmosphere and a nice place where to meet at the end of the Art days in Turin

OTHERSTAGE
Music program by Paolo Pavanello for Metatron / Inri
Thursday 3 November
DARDUST
DJ ALADYN

Friday 4 November
FRANCESCO TASKAYALI
MATTHEW S
TRICARICO
HERMIT
DJ SET TOMMASO COLELLA

Saturday 5 November
I’M NOT A BLONDE
GIULIA’S MOTHER
STANLEY RUBIK
DJ SET P-FRAU

Sunday 6 November
GRIDELINO BAROQUE ENSEMBLE

OTHERSCREEN
Arianna Carossa e Paolo Boriani, Solar, 2016 – 1:35, courtesy: The Artist and Paolo Boriani
Caterina Viganò, Teeth, 2015 – 5:00, courtesy: The Artist
Caterina Viganò, An eye on Stromboli, 2015 – 9:30, courtesy: The Artist
Baha Gorkem Yalim, Fatherland, 2015 – 6:04, courtesy: The Artist
Coco Young, Nadja 2016 8:38 mins courtesy: The Artist
Alice Guareschi, Untitled (Fall), 2005 – 14:00, courtesy: The Artist
Micah Hesse, Lonely without a company, 2015 – 7:36, courtesy: The Artist
Rebecca Digne, Climats, 2014 – 5:00, Sound Design: Neon & Landa, Courtesy: Artist and Gallery Escougnou-Cetraro, Paris
Carola Spadoni, Meeting the S.E.W.A. movement, 2008 – 10:00 mins excerpt of a 60:00 min documentary, courtesy: The Artist
Ann Oren, Congratulations! You’re still in the running for becoming!, 2015 – 9:00 min, courtesy: The Artist
Francesco Bertocco, Onde, 2014 – 15:00 min, courtesy: The Artist
Goran Galić and Gian-Reto Gredig, The Planners, 2012 – 17:06, courtesy: The Artist – Ke’ch collective
Moallaseconda, Ex Trenne News Three, 2016 – 13:00, courtesy: The Artist – Die Mauer Arte Contemporanea

“UN ANNO DI ORIGAMI – LA STAMPA”
The graphic novelists present for the live performance at the show “1 Anno di Origami” promoted by La Stampa:

3 November H. 9.30pm
GABRIELE PINO
4 November H. 9.00pm
LORENZA NATTARELLA
5 November H. 6.30pm
ILARIA ZANELLATO
5 November H. 9.00pm
CAROLINA GROSA

PERFORMANCE
Thursday 3 November and Friday 4 November
Fare Temporale – Mattia Pajè | Dolomiti ContemporaneeFriday 4 November
H. 10:00pm – Quello che doveva accadere – Giovanni Gaggia | Caffè Internazionale
H. 11:00pm – I M You and Nothing – Mo Baala with a musical performance from CdMPT – Compagnia di Musica Popolare Terrestre – Daniele Galliano & Pierluigi Pusole – curated by Aniko Boehler | Kech’ collective
H. 11:30pm – Drifters – Sandrine Nicoletta e Valentina Miorandi | Caffè InternazionaleSaturday 5 November H. 5:00pm
Condannati all’utopia by Fabrizio Basso | Caffè Internazionale

Saturday 5 November H. 6:30pm and Sunday 6 November H. 3:30pm
Presentation of the Work in Progress
Progetto Trentesimo – Winner “Bando ORA” by Compagnia di San Paolo

Saturday 5 November and Sunday 6 November
Radio Borcia | Dolomiti Contemporanee

Everyday
Oblique – Polisonum

ROUNDTABLE – NOMADISMO CULTURALE
Friday 4 November H. 6:00pm – 9.00pm
Interventions: Angelo Bellobono, Atla(s)now – Cristiana Colli, Giornalista e curatrice – Stefano Colombo e Luca Marullo, Parasite 2.0 – Gianluca d’Inca Levis, Dolomiti Contemporanee – Giovanni Gaggia, Sponge ArteContemporanea – Stefania Galegati Shines, Caffè Internazionale – Daria Filardo, Caffè InernazionalePolisonum – Fabrizio Panozzo, Laboratorio di Management dell’Arte e della Cultura, Università Ca’ Foscari – Davide Quadrio, Art Hub Asia – Gabi Scardi, Critica e curatrice – Federica Tattoli, Fruit of the forest Massimiliano Tonelli, Direttore Artribune – Claudio Zecchi, Curatore indipendente.

AWARDS
Miglior Progetto Curatoriale
Opera Inedita
The Others Exhibit
The Others #BottegaBaretti

 

PARTNER

Under the Patronage
With the Support
Partner
Food&Beverage by
Media Partner
Online Partner